Pages

Thursday, December 12, 2013

Vietnam-Japan visa exemption to take effect

Vietnamese Foreign Minister Nguyen Dy Nien and his Japanese counterpart Nobutaka Machimura exchanged diplomatic notes to this effect in Tokyo, on March 8th.Vietnamese and Japanese diplomatic and official passport holders will be exempted from visa requirements as of May 1st.

1. Vietnamese and Japanese citizens who hold valid diplomatic or official passports entering Japan and Vietnam to implement diplomatic, consular missions or the Government’s official tasks and their family members living with them in the same household and also holding diplomatic or official passports are exempted from entry visa with no concern about their period of stay.

2. Vietnamese and Japanese citizens who hold valid diplomatic or official passports entering Japan and Vietnam for the purposes different from that mentioned in Article 1 are exempted from entry visa and permitted to stay within 90 days.

3. The entry visa exemption mentioned in Article 2 does not apply for those who enter the country to look for a job, ask for permanent residence, do professional work or other jobs, and participate in money-making public entertainment activities (including sports).

4. The exemption will take effect on May 1, 2005.

Visa exemption for overseas Vietnamese

Prime Minister Nguyen Tan Dung on August 17 has signed Decision No 135/2007/QD-TTg to promulgate a new regulation that will grant visa exemptions to Overseas Vietnamese from September 1, 2007.

Ethnically Vietnamese people that hold foreign passports and foreign nationals who are their husbands, wives and children will benefit from the new policy.

A certificate must be obtained by the passport holders for the exemption to be utilized. The certificate will be valid for five years. Overseas Vietnamese will be granted a maximum of 90-day length of stay with extensions available inside the country.

In order to be granted visa exemption certificates at Vietnamese representative offices abroad, overseas Vietnamese need to submit one of three following documents: a document that proves they are ethnically Vietnamese; a guarantee by overseas Vietnamese associations based in the country where they are residents of or by a Vietnamese citizen; and a document by authorized foreign agencies certifying that they are ethnically Vietnamese.

Husbands, wives and children of Vietnamese people living abroad will also need to submit documents that prove their relationship to the Vietnamese member of their immediate family.

Expecting a rush on representative offices abroad, the Committee for Overseas Vietnamese has sent 200,000 visa exemption certificates to Vietnamese embassies overseas.

The move to exempt visas for overseas Vietnamese is part of the Government’s efforts to speed up the implementation of the Politburo’s Resolution No. 36 on tasks relating to overseas Vietnamese. The visas exemption policy was announced by President Nguyen Minh Triet during his visit to the US on June this year.
According to the Committee for Overseas Vietnamese, there are currently close to three million overseas Vietnamese who have mostly settled in the US, France, Australia and Canada. Around 500,000 overseas Vietnamese return to Vietnam each year.

Sunday, November 17, 2013

Vietnam visa exemption policy

Vietnamese people that hold foreign passports and foreigners who are their husbands, wives and children are exempt from visa requirements to enter Vietnam and are allowed to stay for not more than 90 days. In order to be granted visa exemption certificates at Vietnamese representative offices abroad, overseas Vietnamese need conditions:
- Foreign-issued permanent residence certificate (PRC) with the validity of at least six months since the date of entrance.
- Visa exemption paper (VEP) is granted by Vietnamese appropriate authorities.

Those who expect to stay more than 90 days must apply for visa according to current stipulations before their entrance.

Bilateral visa exemption agreement
- Citizens of Thailand, Malaysia, Singapore, Indonesia and Laos holding valid ordinary passports are exempt from visa requirements and are allowed to stay for not more than 30 days; Philippines is allowed to stay for not more than 21 days.
- By February 2011, citizens of China, Kyrgyzstan, North Korea, and Rumaniaholding valid ordinary passports for official mission. Citizens of 60 countries holding valid diplomatic or official passports are exempt from visa requirements including: Argentina, Afghanistan, Albania, Algeria, Azerbaijan, Bangladesh, Belarus, Brazil, Brunei, Bulgaria, Cambodia, Chile, China, Croatia, Cuba, Czech Republic, Dominica, Ecuador, France, Hungary, India, Indonesia, Iran, Iraq, Japan, Kazakhstan, Kyrgyzstan, Laos, Malaysia, Mexico, Moldova, Mongolia, Montenegro, Morocco, Mozambique, Myanmar, Nicaragua, North Korea, Pakistan, Panama, Paraguay, Peru, Philippines, Romania, Russia, Serbia, Singapore, Slovakia, South Africa, South Korea, Spain, Sri Lanka, Switzerland, Thailand, Tunisia, Turkey, Ukraine, Uruguay, Uzbekistan, Venezuela.

Unilateral visa exemption
- Visa with 30-day validity is exempted for officials from ASEAN secretariat holding different kinds of passports.
- Citizens of Sweden, Norway, Denmark, Finland, Japan and South Korea holding different kinds of passports are exempt from visa requirements and are allowed to stay for not more than 15 days.

Monday, October 28, 2013

How to Get a Visa for Poland

How to Get a Visa for Poland

Poland, in Eastern Europe, is a member of the Schengen agreement, which allows U.S. citizens to enter the country for a period of 90 days without a visa. However, if you are planning on staying in Poland for longer than 90 days, attending school or working for a Polish company, you will need to acquire a visa before your travel. Because visas can take between 15 and 30 days to process, you should plan well in advance of your scheduled travel dates.

Step 1
Examine your passport. Your passport must have two blank pages in it for the visa. Additionally, it must expire no more than three months past the date of your planned departure from Poland. Renew your passport if you only have a few months or even a year left on it.

Step 2
Complete a visa application form. Most visa applicants may use either the Schengen Visa Application or the National Visa Application; both are available to download from the Polish Embassy's website. The applications require you to state the nature of your travel to Poland and to provide identification, health insurance and proof of ability to support yourself while in Poland.

Step 3
Gather your documentation. Have two passport-sized photos taken because you will need to provide them with your visa application. You will also need to provide your last three bank statements, a letter from your health insurance company about your coverage overseas and a reference letter from your employer.

Step 4

Compile documentation on the nature of your trip. You will need to have letters and other documents supporting the type of trip you're taking. If you're going as a student, you will need a letter of acceptance from the school you'll be attending. For family visits, you will need an invitation from the people you're visiting. Business and work trips will require letters from your employers and a work permit if you are working for a Polish company.

Step 5
Prepare a self-addressed, self-stamped envelope and payment for the fees. The embassy, consulate or honorary consulate will mail your visa back to you after it has been approved. Additionally, you will have a variety of fees to pay for your visa, and you will need to get a money order, traveler's check or certified check to cover them.

Step 6

Travel to the nearest Polish embassy, consulate or honorary consulate. Applicants for Polish visas must appear in person for their first submission. The embassy is located in Washington, DC, and consulates are located in New York City, Los Angeles and Chicago. Twenty honorary consulates are scattered throughout the rest of the United States.

Tuesday, October 22, 2013

Vietnam embassy in Belgium

Are you looking for location of Vietnam embassy in Belgium ?
Please see below for information of Embassy of Vietnam in Brussels, Belgium
Address: Boulevard Général Jacques 1, 1050 Brussels, Belgium
Telephone: 32 (0)2. 379 27 37 ;
Fax: 32 (0)2. 374 93 76
Email : vnemb.brussels@skynet.be
Website : www.vietnamembassy.be

BELGIUM
Complete Name: Kingdom of Belgium
Native Name: Belgique, België
ISO-Code: BEL
Capital: Bruxelles
Principal Cities: Antwerpen (Anvers) [Antwerp], Gent (Gand) [Ghent], Charleroi, Liège (Luik), Bruxelles (Brussel) [Brussels], Schaerbeek (Schaarbeek), Brugge (Bruges), Namur (Namen), Anderlecht
Please click here for Vietnam visa fees

Thursday, May 23, 2013

HOW TO GET VIETNAM VISA IN ANGUILLA?

HOW TO GET VIETNAM VISA IN ANGUILLA?

We would like to inform that if you want to enter Vietnam, you have to apply for a Vietnam visa as an Anguilla passport holder. Below are 2 main options for you to choose to obtain a Vietnam visa:

1. Get visa at your designated Vietnam international airport
Visa on arrival service helps you to be issued a Vietnam visa directly at one of three Vietnam international airports (Tan Son Nhat, Noi Bai or Da Nang airport). To be granted a Vietnam visa on arrival, you must obtain a pre-approved letter issued by the Vietnam Immigration Department to submit at your arrival airport in Vietnam.

Using our visa on arrival service, you can easily obtain a pre-approved letter issued by the Vietnam Immigration Department within 24 working hours (normal service) or just several working hours (rush service).

There are only four simple steps to get your visa on arrival as below:
- Fill out your visa application form online.
- Make payment for us (service fee) via PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union or other payment methods.
- Receive your pre-approved letter from our email within 1-2 working days and print it out to show for boarding.
- After arriving at your designated Vietnam airport, submit your pre-approved letter, your passport, 2 passport-sized photos, stamping fee at the Landing visa counter and you can be granted a Vietnam visa.
Please be aware that visa on arrival service is available for air travellers only.

2. Getting visa from a Vietnam embassy or Vietnam consulate.
You can visit the Vietnam embassy in your country or any Vietnam embassy/consulate that you find most convenient for you to contact. For the contact address of the Vietnam embassy or Vietnam consulate in Anguilla, please visit our homepage to check at the box Vietnam Embassy location.
The visa procedure and visa fee may vary from embassy to embassy .The processing time may take you from 3 to 6 working days to get your visa on a case by case basis.You are kindly advised to visit or contact the Vietnam embassy during business hours.

Further information, please feel free to contact us:
Email: info@vietnamimmigration.com

HOW TO GET VIETNAM VISA IN ANGOLA?

HOW TO GET VIETNAM VISA IN ANGOLA?

We would like to inform that if you want to enter Vietnam, you have to apply for a Vietnam visa as an Angola passport holder.

Below are 2 main options for you to choose to obtain a Vietnam visa:

1. Get visa at your designated Vietnam international airport
Visa on arrival service helps you to be issued a Vietnam visa directly at one of three Vietnam international airports (Tan Son Nhat, Noi Bai or Da Nang airport). To be granted a Vietnam visa on arrival, you must obtain a pre-approved letter issued by the Vietnam Immigration Department to submit at your arrival airport in Vietnam.

Using our visa on arrival service, you can easily obtain a pre-approved letter issued by the Vietnam Immigration Department within 24 working hours (normal service) or just several working hours (rush service).

There are only four simple steps to get your visa on arrival as below:
- Fill out your visa application form online.
- Make payment for us (service fee) via PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union or other payment methods.
- Receive your pre-approved letter from our email within 1-2 working days and print it out to show for boarding.
- After arriving at your designated Vietnam airport, submit your pre-approved letter, your passport, 2 passport-sized photos, stamping fee at the Landing visa counter and you can be granted a Vietnam visa.

Please be aware that visa on arrival service is available for air travellers only.

2. Getting visa from a Vietnam embassy or Vietnam consulate.
You can visit the Vietnam embassy in your country or any Vietnam embassy/consulate that you find most convenient for you to contact. For the contact address of the Vietnam embassy or Vietnam consulate in Angola, please visit our homepage to check at the box Vietnam Embassy location.
The visa procedure and visa fee may vary from embassy to embassy .The processing time may take you from 3 to 6 working days to get your visa on a case by case basis.You are kindly advised to visit or contact the Vietnam embassy during business hours.

Further information, please feel free to contact us:
Email: info@vietnamimmigration.com